{Teamwise} IPL T20 Points Table 2016|Net Run Rate|pdf

Vivo IPL 2016 Points Table (Latest) – Team Wise Time Table download along with Net Run Rate | IPL 2016 Playoff Time Table

IPL Auction 2016 Player ListIPL 2016 has begun and there is a lot of excitement in the beginning only. All the Vivo IPL 2016 Teams are looking good. The newly added teams of Gujarat and Pune are looking very promising. As the matches are passing by, we should also keep our eye on the Points table. IPL 2016 points table will covey the current position of each and every team. One can understand how well or bad a particular team is playing currently. That’s why we have come up with the Points table along with the Net run rate. You can even download it as pdf format. It will be updated after every match. The best 4 teams will qualify for the playoffs.

Vivo IPL 2016 Points Table – Team Wise

Matches in the IPL 9 are being played on daily basis and the points chart is changing after every match. Teams are going up and down in the points table. For all the teams, points table is a evaluation of their performance so far. It is not the deciding factor, because any team can start playing better at any time & vice versa. All the interested IPL fans who are interested to find out the current standing of their favourite team are advised to read the points chart given below :

Team Wise IPL 9 Points Chart 2016

IPL 2016 Team Name MatchesWonLostNet Run RatePoints
Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers1385+0.35516
Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions1385-0.47916
Royal Challengers Bangalorercb1376+0.93014
Kolkata Knight Riderskolkata night riders1376+0.02214
Mumbai Indiansmumbai indians1376-0.08214
Delhi DaredevilsDelhi Daredevils13760.10214
Rising Pune SupergiantsRising Pune1349+0.0138
Kings XI Punjabkings XI punjab1349-0.6938

The above table contains the points along with the net run rate. If you are interested you can even download this table.

Before proceeding, let’s also understand the point system i.e. how the points are awarded.

  • 2 points will be awarded to the winning team
  • In case no result occurs, 1 point is awarded to each team
  • 0 points to the team which loses the match

In case the teams have same number of points in the time table, then the position will be decided by following factors –

  • If teams have same number of points and same number of wins, the team with higher NRR( Net Run rate) will be placed higher in the points table
  • If the net run rate is also equal, the team with higher number of wickets taken per balls bowled will be higher in the points Chart
  • If still the calculation turns out be equal, position will be finalized by the drawing lots

As you can see, there are rules for every scenario, in case it is the rare of the rarest scenario too. We hope you have found the IPL T 20 2016 time table details here. Feel free to leave your comments below.

error: Content is protected !!